Quick Enquiry

Candidates who have a plan to immigrate to British Columbia can start a new life in Canada.  Canada intends to introduce a million immigrants into the workforce in the subsequent three years. There are 38, 830 jobs available presently. The country is waiting for immigrants to overcome the labor market shortage by using immigration programs. BC provides top quality of life in natural surroundings. There are national parks in it. Victoria is the capital of the province and Vancouver provides several business opportunities in Canada. British Columbia needs professional skills and the family of such persons can lead a good life.

Provincial Nominee Program

A Provincial Nominee Program stream is the easiest way to migrate to British Columbia. The province allows eligible candidates for the streams to settle directly in their chosen field. Moreover, it has a list of occupations that have a great demand. BC has pathways linked to Express Entry that work in combination with federal programs. We present the list of the streams present in the BC PNP. Aspirants, who are successful to achieve the Provincial Nomination, receive the invitation seeking the permanent residence.

Skilled Worker Program

In the Skilled Immigration, the Skilled Worker Category caters to candidates who possess a job offer and have years of skilled occupation experience. Healthcare Professional Category caters to candidates who possess a job offer as physicians, nurses or other health professionals. International Graduate Category caters to candidates who are graduates of a local university/college (recognized), during the past three years Additionally, a job offer of the local employer is necessary International Post-graduate Category caters to candidates who possess a Master’s/Doctorate degree from a university in BC. Finally, no job offer is required. Entry-level and Semi-skilled Worker Category caters to candidates who possess skills or can perform entry-level work related to the sectors of hospitality, tourism, and food processing or truck driving sectors

The occupations are as follows:

  • Specialist
  • Registered nurse
  • Registered psychiatric nurse
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Diagnostic medical sonographer
  • Clinical pharmacist
  • Medical laboratory technologist
  • Medical radiation technologist
  • Occupational therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Midwife

Minimum Requirements

  • Basic Criteria Skilled Worker Category:
  • An employment Offer as a healthcare professional.
  • Two years of relevant work experience.
  • Language proficiency as required by the profession and finally
  • Adequate funds for settling in BC

Basic Criteria Healthcare Professional Category:

  • An employment Offer
  • Two years of relevant work experience.
  • Language proficiency as required by the profession and finally
  • Adequate funds for settling in BC
Midwives must get the confirmation letter from established practice and also register with the College of Midwives of British Columbia.

Basic Criteria International Graduate Category:

  • An employment Offer
  • Obtaining a certificate/degree/diploma from an institution in Canada (recognized)
  • They must also have the qualifications for the position applied
  • Adequate funds for settling in BC and finally
  • Meeting the language requirements for their profession.

Criteria for International Post-graduate Category:

  • Obtaining a master’s/doctorate from a from an institution in Canada (recognized)
  • Adequate funds for settling in BC
  • Providing evidence that they intend to settle in BC like the community involvement or a family connection.

Basic Criteria Entry Level and Semi-skilled Category:

  • An employment Offer
  • Employment in an eligible occupation for nine months before
  • Maintaining full-time employment in the process stage
  • Adequate funds for settling in BC
  • Completing education and training for that position and finally
  • Achieving CLB 4 for all the four sections

Express Entry BC Program

These programs are linked to the EE system promising a quick way of immigration and a process of six months. They must apply for the pathways through the province and also create an online EE profile before entering its pool

Express Entry British Columbia

In the Skilled Immigration, the Skilled Worker Category caters to candidates who possess a job offer and have years of skilled occupation experience. Healthcare Professional Category caters to candidates who possess a job offer as physicians, nurses or other health professionals. International Graduate Category caters to candidates who are graduates of a local university/college (recognized), during the past three years Additionally, a job offer of the local employer is necessary International Post-graduate Category caters to candidates who possess a Master’s/Doctorate degree from a university in BC. Finally, no job offer is required.

Minimum Requirements

They have to meet the criteria for the pathway and based on their score in the Skills Immigration Registration System they can receive the ITA for it. This system measures education, language proficiency, and work experience in the relevant field. The EE system gives a score to the profile as per the CRS below:

There are Points For:

  • Age
  • CLB proficiency in English or French,
  • Education received Inside and outside Canada
  • Work Experience Inside and outside Canada
  • Arranged employment
  • Siblings in Canada and finally
  • A profile of the spouse

Entrepreneur Program

Candidates can obtain permanent residence by starting or owning the business in the province. Entrepreneurs’ category caters to candidates, who own a business or are senior managers or intend to own shares or buy a business in the province

Entrepreneur Immigration - Regional Pilot Category

It caters to candidates, who show an interest to establish a new business in a small community of the province

Strategic Projects Category       

It caters to candidates, who show an interest to establish a global business in the province. It also allows nominating five major staff members for PR to get the business.

Requirements

Basic Criteria Entrepreneur Category:
  • A Business or work experience exceeding three years as managers or exceeding four years as senior managers,
  • Two years after secondary education or experience as business owners for 3 years.
  • The personal net worth of $600, 000
  • Adaptability in the province
  • A proposal of investments and job creation
  • Candidate must also run the business daily
  • Needing a residence near the business
  • Admission in Canada
Norms in Strategic Projects Category:
  • Good financial records
  • Identifying investment opportunities
  • Major employees must be capable, and senior
  • An equity investment of $500, 000 and finally
  • Creating three jobs for every foreign employee arriving in the province
Express Entry System
This system was introduced in 2015 and has quick programs like the
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  • Canadian Experience Class and finally
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
The steps
  • Creating an online EE profile stating the program to apply Submitting the documents, and meeting the CRS criteria
  • The score is measured against other applicants and finally
  • On gaining success candidates get the ITA for PR
Other Ways
Another way is getting the sponsorship of a family member in the Family Sponsorship Class. Studying in Canada or work on a temporary work visa in the country for a local employer is also a good option. Involvement with the Community is important when you live in BC temporarily for proving the adaptability.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys
Quick Enquiry