Australia Temporary Graduate Visa (Post Study Work Stream)

Are you looking to continually live and work in Australia after the completion of your education? If yes, then you’re in luck. The Australia temporary graduate visa helps you achieve that dream.

Australia subclass 485 visa helps you achieve your dreams of continued career growth and development in the nation. Australia is known as a very popular choice for individuals looking to start up their careers in an easy and very accommodating environment.

There are two streams under the Australia Temporary Graduate Visa

Graduate work stream: This is valid for just 18 months.
Post-study work stream: Validity for this stream is between two and four years. Validity time is dependent on the degree attained.

We are going to be considering the post-study work stream today. As with everything, there are certain criteria and requirements which must be met before you can become eligible for this graduate temporary visa.
This article will be covering everything from

  • Eligibility requirements
  • How to apply
  •  Validity or duration of the Graduate temporary 485 visa

Eligibility Requirements for Australia Temporary Graduate Visa

To be considered eligible for the Post-study Work Stream, the following criteria must be met

• Applicants must be under the age of 50 years old as at the time of application.
• Applicants must possess an eligible visa as at the time of application.
• Intending applicants must have completed two years of studies in the country of Australia.
• English competency tests are also required. IELTS or any other recognizable English proficiency test is accepted.
• Applicants should possess health insurance in Australia. They are also required to meet up with some other specific health requirements.

Further Eligibility Requirements

• Initial study visas for applicants must have been lodged on the 5th of November 2011 or any later date.
• Applicants must have successfully completed one or more recent qualifications in Australia.
• Qualifications will only be accepted if they are awarded by recognized Australian universities or other educational institutions which are part of the Commonwealth Register of Courses and Institutions for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

How to Apply for Subclass 485 Visas

Applicants who wish to apply for the Australian post-study work visa can make any such applications online at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

The estimated cost of applying for the Australia post-study work stream visa is AUD $1500.

Validity/Duration of Post Study Work Stream Visa

As said earlier, the validity or duration of the Australia post-study work stream visa is dependent on the qualification attained.

• 2 years: Eligibility for two years can be attained when applying after the successful completion of a Bachelor Degree or Master’s Degree.
• 3 years: This can be attained when applying after successful completion of a Master’s Degree by Research.
• 4 years: This is the max validity. It is attainable when applying after the completion of a

Doctorate course

There you have it. A quick look into the workings of the Australian post-study work permit.

In closing, getting this Graduate temporary 485 visa not only enhances career progression, but it also helps increase your standing as regards attaining a permanent or provisional skilled visa in Australia. So, don’t delay!

What are you waiting for reach out to MigrationIdeas who are leading immigration & visa consulting firm who offer Australia immigration to work & settle in your dream country.


Notice: Theme without comments.php is deprecated since version 3.0.0 with no alternative available. Please include a comments.php template in your theme. in /home/blogmigration/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3984

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *